NATIONAL ARCHIVES AND RECORDS ADMINISTRATION
[…] f. The retirement orders of officers who are retired pursuant to Public Law 86-155 (commonly referred to as the "Navy Hamp Law") cite two authorities for the retirement.  One citation is PL 86-155 (later codified into various sections of chapter 573, 10 USC); the other citation is 10 USC 6323 which covers voluntary retirement after 20 years active service.  The provisions of PL 86-155, and its later codifications, are disregarded when completing Form SSA-654. Complete the case on the basis of 10 USC 6323, here quoted:

"6323." Officers: 20 years

   "(a) An officer of the Navy or the Marine Corps who applies for retirement after completing more than 20 years of active service, of which at least 10 years was service as a commissioned officer, may, in the discretion of the President, be retired on the first day of any month designated by the President.

    (b) For the purposes of this section;

      (1) an officer's years of active service are computed by adding all his active service in the armed forces; and

      (2) his years of services as a commissioned officer are computed by adding all his active service in the armed forces under permanent or temporary appointments in grades above warrant officer, W-1.

    (c) Unless otherwise entitled to a higher grade, each officer retired under this section shall be retired--

      (1) in the highest grade, permanent or temporary, in which he served satisfactorily on active duty as determined by the Secretary of the Navy; or

      (2) if the Secretary determines that he did not serve satisfactorily in his highest temporary grade, in the next lower grade in which he has served, but not lower than his permanent grade.

   (d) A warrant officer who retires under this section may elect to be placed on the retired list in the highest grade and with the highest retired pay to which he is entitled under any provision of this title.  If the pay of that highest grade is less than the pay of any warrant grade satisfactorily held by him on active duty, his retired pay shall be based on the higher pay.

   (e) Unless otherwise entitled to higher pay, an officer retired under this section is entitled to retired pay at the rate of 2 1/2 percent of the basic pay of the grade in which retired multiplied by the number of years of service that may be credited to him under section 1405 of this title, but the retired pay may not be more than 75 percent of the basic pay upon which the computation of retired pay is